2018 RESULTS

Day SIX : Finals

Final:
[1] EGYPT 2-0 [2] ENGLAND
Nouran Gohar 3-2 Alison Waters        11-9, 11-9, 6-11, 7-11, 11-7 (55m)
Raneem El Welily 3-1 Laura Massaro          11-3, 11-8, 9-11, 11-3 (36m)
Nour El Tayeb v Sarah-Jane Perry                          w/d

Bronze :
[5] HONG KONG & [6] FRANCE

5th/6th:
[3] USA 2-0 [4] MALAYSIA
Sabrina Sobhy 3-0 Aifa Azman             11-5, 15-13, 11-8 (23m)
Amanda Sobhy 3-1 Nicol David   6-11, 11-9, 11-3, 12-10 (32m)
Reeham Sedky v Sivasangari Subramaniam         w/d

7th/8th:
[8] CANADA 2-0 [7] NEW ZEALAND 
Nikki Todd 3-1 Abbie Palmer                                4-11, 11-5, 11-8, 12-10 (27m)
Samantha Cornett 3-1 Amanda Landers-Murphy   11-9, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7 (35m)
Kaitlyn Watts v Danielle Letourneau               w/d

9th/10th:
[9] AUSTRALIA 2-1 [12] SOUTH AFRICA
Sarah Cardwell 3-0 Milnay Louw              11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)
Donna Lobban 1-3 Alexandra Fuller           12-10, 8-11 rtd (40m)
Christine Nunn 3-1 Elani Landman   11-2, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6 (34m)

11th/12th:
[10] JAPAN 2-1 [11] INDIA 
Ayumi Watanabe 0-3 Aparajitha Balamurukan     6-11, 3-11, 5-11 (16m)
Satomi Watanabe 3-0 Sunayna Kuruvilla             11-5, 11-9, 11-9 (20m)
Risa Sugimoto 3-2 Tanvi Khanna   9-11, 11-5, 3-11, 12-10, 13-11 (46m)

13th/14th:
SWITZERLAND 2-0 GERMANY
Celine Walser 3-1 Saskia Beinhard        11-3, 11-7, 6-11, 11-4 (30m
Nadia Pfister 3-1 Franziska Hennes    9-11, 15-13, 11-9, 11-8 (40m)
Gaby Huber v Nele Hatschek                  w/d

15th/16th:
FINLAND 2-1 CHINA
Riina Koskinen 3-0 Ying Dou                              11-1 rtd (4m)
Emilia Soini 1-3 Li Dongjin        11-4, 5-11, 8-11, 10-12 (27m)
Emilia Korhonen 3-1 Jenny Peng    11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-2 (26m)

Day FIVE : Semi-Finals

[1] EGYPT 2-1 [5] HONG KONG

Raneem El Welily 3-0 Joey Chan                      11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (23m)
Nour El Sherbini 2-3 Annie Au      7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 12-10, 3-11 (51m)
Nour El Tayeb 3-0 Lee Ka Yi                              11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (20m)

[2] ENGLAND 2-1 [6] FRANCE

Sarah-Jane Perry 3-1 Coline Aumard             11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6 (41m)
Laura Massaro 2-3 Camille Serme         11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 7-11 (52m)
Alison Waters 3-0 Melissa Alves                           11-6, 11-3, 12-10 (25m)

5-8 Semis :
USA 3-0 NEW ZEALAND
Reeham Sedky 3-2 Amanda Landers-Murphy  11-6, 10-12, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8 (57m)
Amanda Sobhy 3-0 Joelle King                                        11-7, 11-5, 5-6 rtd (26m)
Sabrina Sobhy 2-1 Kaitlyn Watts                                         11-6, 8-11, 11-2 (17m)

MALAYSIA 3-0 CANADA
Low Wee Wern 3-2 Danielle Letourneau    6-11, 8-11, 13-11, 11-2, 11-5 (47m)
Nicol David 3-0 Samantha Cornett                                11-8, 11-2, 11-8 (29m)
Aifa Azman 2-0 Hollie Naughton                                          11-6, 11-4 (11m)

9-12 Semis :
AUSTRALIA 2-0 INDIA
Sarah Cardwell 3-1 Tanvi Khanna              11-8, 11-5, 4-11, 11-9 (34m)
Christine Nunn 3-1 Sunayna Kuruvilla      11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7 (34m)
Alex Haydon v Aparajitha Balamurukan

JAPAN 1-2 SOUTH AFRICA
Misaki Kobayashi 0-3 Elani Landman                          10-12, 1-11, 7-11 (18m)
Satomi Watanabe 3-2 Alexandra Fuller    10-12, 11-9, 11-6, 5-11, 11-9 (42m)
Risa Sugimoto 1-3 Milnay Louw                   11-9, 3-11, 4-11, 2-11 (25m)

13-16 Semis :
SWITZERLAND 2-1 FINLAND
Gaby Huber 3-1 Emilia Korhonen      11-5, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5 (36m)
Cindy Merlo 2-3 Emilia Soini      11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 7-11, 7-11 (45m)
Celine Walser 3-0 Riina Koskinen                11-8, 11-2, 11-6 (18m)

GERMANY 2-1 CHINA
Nele Hatschek 3-0 Jenny Peng                     11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (17m)
Franziska Hennes 1-3 Li Dongjin         11-9, 6-11, 9-11, 3-11 (30m)
Saskia Beinhard 3-0 Ying Dou                        11-1, 11-1, 11-0 (9m)

Day FOUR : Quarter-Finals

[1] EGYPT 2-1 [7] NEW ZEALAND 
Nour El Sherbini 0-3 Joelle King                           9-11, 9-11, 7-11 (35m)
Raneem El Welily 3-0 Amanda Landers-Murphy   11-4, 11-3, 11-2 (18m)
Nour El Tayeb 3-0 Abbie Palmer                           11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (14m)

[5] HONG KONG 2-1 [3] USA 
Annie Au 3-2 Amanda Sobhy        11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-5 (45m)
Joey Chan 3-1 Olivia Blatchford             11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 13-11 (41m)
Ho Tze-Lok 0-2 Sabrina Sobhy                                   8-11, 5-11 (12m)

[6] FRANCE 2-1 [4] MALAYSIA 
Camille Serme 3-0 Nicol David                                    11-9, 11-2, 11-5 (29m)
Coline Aumard 3-1 Sivasangari Subramaniam   8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (48m)
Melissa Alves 0-2 Low Wee Wern                                       7-11, 8-11 (20m)

[2] ENGLAND 2-1 [8] CANADA
Laura Massaro 3-1 Samantha Cornett      7-11, 11-8, 11-6, 13-11 (35m)
Alison Waters 3-0 Hollie Naughton                   11-1, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)
Victoria Lust 0-2 Nikki Todd                              6-11, 7-11 (14m)

9-16 Playoffs:

[9] AUSTRALIA 3-0 [13/16] FINLAND
Christine Nunn 3-0 Emilia Soini                      11-4, 12-10, 11-9 (27m)
Sarah Cardwell 3-0 Emilia Korhonen                11-3, 11-7, 11-1 (19m)
Alex Haydon 2-1 Riina Koskinen                      11-2, 3-11, 11-6 (20m)

[11] INDIA 2-0 [13/16] SWITZERLAND
Sunayna Kuruvilla 3-1 Cindy Merlo       11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6 (27m)
Tanvi Khanna 3-0 Nadia Pfister                    12-10, 11-7, 11-8 (26m)
Aparajitha Balamurukan v Gaby Huber

[12] SOUTH AFRICA 2-0 [13/16] CHINA
Alexandra Fuller 3-1 Li Dongjin         11-3, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5 (26m)
Milnay Louw 3-0 Jenny Peng                       11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (16m)
Lizelle Muller v Ying Dou

[10] JAPAN 2-0 [13/16] GERMANY
Satomi Watanabe 3-0 Franziska Hennes         11-3, 11-8, 11-4 (19m)
Misaki Kobayashi 3-1 Nele Hatschek   11-6, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9 (27m)
Risa Sugimoto v Saskia Beinhard

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
[1] Egypt W3 [2] England W3 [3] USA W3 [4] Malaysia W2
[8] Canada W2 [7] New Zealand W2 [6] France W2 [5] Hong Kong W2
[9] Australia W1 [10] Japan W1 [11] India W1 [12] South Africa W1
[13/16] Germany W0 [13/16] Finland W0 [13/16] China W0 [13/16] Switzerland W0

Day THREE Pool Matches

POOL A:
[1] EGYPT 3-0 GERMANY
Nour El Sherbini 3-0 Nele Hatschek        11-7, 11-2, 11-5 (18m)
Nouran Gohar 3-0 Annika Wiese       11-1, 11-2, 11-1 (13m)
Raneem El Welily 3-0 Saskia Beinhard    11-6, 11-6, 11-2 (22m)

[8] CANADA 2-1 [9] AUSTRALIA
Samantha Cornett 0-3 Donna Lobban    9-11, 8-11, 6-11 (28m)
Hollie Naughton 3-0 Sarah Cardwell     11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (30m)
Danielle Letourneau 3-1 Christine Nunn    11-8, 5-11, 11-8, 13-11 (47m)

POOL B:
[2] ENGLAND 3-0 FINLAND
Sarah-Jane Perry 3-0 Emilia Soini     11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (23m)
Victoria Lust 3-0 Riina Koskinen       11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (20m)
Alison Waters 3-0 Emilia Korhonen    11-1, 11-6, 11-4 (16m)

[7] NEW ZEALAND 2-1 [10] JAPAN
Joelle King 3-0 Satomi Watanabe     11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (25m)
Kaitlyn Watts 1-3 Risa Sugimoto     12-10, 9-11, 8-11, 4-11   (38m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy 3-1 Misaki Kobayashi     11-4, 10-12, 11-5, 11-8 (31m)

POOL C:
[6] FRANCE 3-0 [11] INDIA
Camille Serme 3-0 Sunayna Kuruvilla     11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (22m)
Enora Villard 3-0 Aparajitha Balamurukan     11-7, 12-10, 11-6 (23m)
Coline Aumard 3-0 Tanvi Khanna  11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (27m)

[3] USA 3-0 CHINA
Olivia Blatchford 3-0 Li Dongjin    11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (21m)
Sabrina Sobhy 3-0 Ying Dou     11-2, 11-0, 11-1 (8m)
Reeham Sedky 3-0 Jenny Peng    11-5, 11-8, 11-2 (19m)

POOL D:
[5] HONG KONG 3-0 [12] SOUTH AFRICA
Annie Au 3-1 Alexandra Fuller    11-3, 11-8, 3-11, 11-2 (28m)
Ho Tze-Lok 3-0 Lizelle Muller   11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (27m)
Joey Chan 3-0 Elani Landman    11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (17m)

[4] MALAYSIA 3-0 SWITZERLAND
Sivasangari Subramaniam 3-1 Cindy Merlo    8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 14-12 (30m)
Aifa Azman 3-0 Celine Walser    11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (16m)
Low Wee Wern 3-0 Nadia Pfister    11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (23m)

Day TWO Pool Matches

playing order : 1 – 2 – 3

POOL D:
[4] MALAYSIA 3-0 [5] HONG KONG
Nicol David 3-2 Annie Au   6-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (43m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam 3-1 Joey Chan  15-13, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9 (34m)
Low Wee Wern 3-1 Lee Ka Yi    6-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-9 (38m)

[11] INDIA 3-0 CHINA
Sunayna Kuruvilla 3-1 Li Dongjin    11-8, 11-8, 11-13, 11-7 (35m)
Tanvi Khanna 3-0 Jenny Peng     11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (17m)
Aparajitha Balamurukan 3-0 Ying Dou    11-2, 11-4, 11-1 (9m)

POOL C:
[3] USA 3-0 [6] FRANCE
Amanda Sobhy 3-1 Camille Serme    11-8, 12-10, 4-11, 11-8 (41m)
Olivia Blatchford 3-0 Coline Aumard      11-4, 11-5, 12-10 (30m)
Reeham Sedky 3-2 Melissa Alves    8-11, 11-4, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8 (62m)

[12] SOUTH AFRICA 3-0 SWITZERLAND
Alexandra Fuller 3-0 Cindy Merlo     11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)
Elani Landman 3-0 Nadia Pfister    11-5, 11-3, 12-10 (22m)
Milnay Louw 3-0 Gaby Huber     11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (27m)

POOL A:
[1] EGYPT 3-0 [8] CANADA
Raneem El Welily 3-0 Danielle Letourneau      11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (24m)
Nour El Tayeb 3-1 Hollie Naughton      8-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-4 (39m)
Nouran Gohar 3-0 Nikki Todd     11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (16m)

[9] AUSTRALIA 3-0 GERMANY
Donna Lobban 3-0 Franziska Hennes     11-1, 11-2, 11-8 (17m)
Christine Nunn 3-0 Nele Hatschek   11-3, 11-8, 11-3 (20m)
Sarah Cardwell 3-0 Saskia Beinhard    11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (20m)

POOL B:
[2] ENGLAND 3-0 [7] NEW ZEALAND
Laura Massaro 3-1 Joelle King    11-13, 11-4, 11-9, 11-7 (40m)
Sarah-Jane Perry 3-0 Amanda Landers-Murphy    11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (22m)
Alison Waters 3-0  Kaitlyn Watts     11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (23m)

[10] JAPAN 3-0 FINLAND
Satomi Watanabe 3-0 Emilia Soini     11-2, 11-7, 12-10 (20m)
Misaki Kobayashi 3-0 Emilia Korhonen    11-1, 11-4, 11-8 (15m)
Risa Sugimoto 3-0 Riina Koskinen    11-4, 11-4, 11-9 (20m)

Day ONE Pool Matches

playing order : 3 – 1 -2

POOL A:

[1] EGYPT 3-0 [9] AUSTRALIA 
Nouran Gohar 3-0 Sarah Cardwell    11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (29m)
Nour El Sherbini 3-0 Donna Lobban   11-1, 11-2, 11-9 (20m)
Nour El Tayeb 3-0 Christine Nunn    11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (24m)

[8] CANADA 3-0 [13/16] GERMANY
Nikki Todd 3-0 Annika Wiese    11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (20m)
Danielle Letourneau 3-0 Franziska Hennes   11-8, 11-2, 11-9 (20m)
Hollie Naughton 3-0 Saskia Beinhard   11-2, 11-5, 11-2 (20m)

POOL B:

[2] ENGLAND 3-0 [10] JAPAN
Victoria Lust 3-0 Ayumi Watanabe     11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (16m)
Laura Massaro 3-0 Satomi Watanabe   12-10, 13-11, 12-10 (25m)
Sarah-Jane Perry 3-0 Risa Sugimoto     11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (18m)

[7] NEW ZEALAND 3-0 [13/16] FINLAND
Abbie Palmer 3-0 Riina Koskinen   11-2, 11-9, 11-1 (15m)
Joelle King 3-0 Emilia Soini   11-6, 11-5, 12-10 (25m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy 3-0 Emilia Korhonen   11-7, 11-2, 11-6 (17m)

POOL C:

[3] USA 3-0 [11] INDIA
Reeham Sedky 3-0 Aparajitha Balamurukan   11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (19m)
Amanda Sobhy 3-0 Sunayna Kuruvilla   11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (17m)
Olivia Blatchford 3-1 Tanvi Khanna    11-4, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5 (30m)

[6] FRANCE 3-0 [13/16] CHINA
Melissa Alves 3-0 Ying Dou   11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (10m)
Coline Aumard 3-0 Li Dongjin   11-7, 11-7, 13-11 (26m)
Enora Villard 3-0 Jenny Peng   11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (35m)

POOL D:

[4] MALAYSIA 3-0 [12] SOUTH AFRICA
Low Wee Wern 3-0 Milnay Louw    11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (24m)
Nicol David 3-0 Alexandra Fuller     11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (22m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam 3-0 Elani Landman   11-6, 13-11, 11-3 (22m)

[5] HONG KONG CHINA 3-0 [13/16] SWITZERLAND
Ho Tze-Lok 3-0 Celine Walser    12-10, 11-9, 11-3 (26m)
Annie Au 3-0 Cindy Merlo     11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
Joey Chan 3-0 Nadia Pfister     11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (22m)